History


Advisory Council

Soon after abolition of Basic Democracies System in Northern Areas, the then Govt. decided to constitute an Advisory Council for Northern Areas (Gilgit and Baltistan Agencies) Comprising of 21 elected and non-elected members headed by the then Resident for Gilgit and Baltistan as Chairman under KA&NA Division OM No NA-1(6)/70 dated 18th Nov. 1970.
The Details of the Members as under.

1 Resident for Gilgit and Baltistan (Chairman)
2 Eight elected members from Gilgit Agency on the basis of adult franchise.
a. Two members from Gilgit and Astore Sub-Division
b. Two members from the Political Districts of Puniyal, Ishkoman, Yasin and Koh-e-Ghizer
c. One member from Darel/Tangir.
d. One member from Chilas.
3. Six elected members from Bultistan Agency.
a. Rondu 1
b. Skardu 1
c. Shigar 1
a. Khaplu Parkuta 1
a. Khaplu 1
a. Kharmang 1
Nominated Members
4. Five Official Members to be Nominated by the Resident Namely
a. A representative from Ministry of Finance.
b. A representative from Foreign Affairs
Official Members

Two official members from Govt. departments of Gilgit and Baltistan Agencies. The Advisory Council was functioning under the provisions of the Advisory Council for Northern Area Constitutional Order 1971.

FIRST TERM ELECTIONS 1970

For the Ist term election for Advisory Council was held on 30 December, 1970 and 13 return candidates were notified by the Election Commissioner Gilgit and Baltistan Agencies vide notification No. ELC 1(1)/70 date 3rd January 1971. A separate notification in favour of one member Advisory Council (Kharmong) Raja Wajid Ali Shah was issued vide notification No. BDS 4(11)/71-1714-17 date 9th October 1971.

The detail of the Elected members as under
S.# Name of the Constituency Name of the Elected Member
GILGIT AGENCY:
1. No. I GILGIT WAZIR GHULAM ABBAS
2. No. II GILGIT MR. GHULAM MUSTAFA, (M.A., LL.B
3. No. I ASTORE MR. AMIR HAMZA
4. No. II ASTORE MR. MOHAMMAD KHURSHEED KHAN, (MA. LL.B)
5. CHILAS SUB-AGENCY MR. ABDUR RAUF
6. DAREL AND TANGIR SUB-AGENCY MALIK MOHAMMAD MISKEN
7. No. I PUNIAL/ISHKOMAN POLITICAL DISTRICTS PIR KARAM ALI SHAH
8. No.II GUPIS/YASIN POLITICAL
DISTRICTS
SYED FAZAL HASSAN
BALTISTAN AGENCY:
9. No.I RONDU RAJA FAZAL ALI KHAN
10 No. II SKARDU AGA MOHAMMAD
11 No. III SHIGER MR. MOHAMMAD HUSSSAIN
12 No. IV KHAPLU-PARKUT WAZIR MOHAMMAD SADIQ
13 No. V KHAPLU RAJA FATAH ALI KHAN (T.Q.A)
14 No. VI KHARMONG RAJA AMAN ALI SHAH

Functions of Advisory Council

  1. To call for information and suggest improvements relating to any matter concerning the administration of the Northern Areas.
  2. To advise on matters pertaining to local bodies in the Northern Areas.
  3. To assign priorities for schemes and to decide on the basis of such priorities, the inclusion/exclusion of a scheme in Five Year Plans and the Annual Development Programmes within the sanctioned allotment of funds for the Plan period and the year concerned.
  4. To review the progress of work of various development programmes/ schemes/ projects and to recommend such steps as may be considered necessary for speedy implementation of the schemes and the maximum utilization of funds
  5. To sanction individual development schemes in the public sector costing not more the Rs. 10 lacs.
  6. To raise the cost of a scheme upto 10% of the approved amount.

Northern Areas Council Legal Framework order 1975

Northern Areas Council Legal Framework order 1975 was promulgated on 3 July 1975 by Shaheed Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto. wherein major administrative, judicial and political reforms were introduced.
Jagirdari Nazam and FCR were abolished.
Advisory Council for Northern Areas was replaced by Northern Areas Council.

SECOND TERM ELECTIONS 1975

Second term elections for Northern Areas Council were held on 6-11-1975 vide notification No. Reg. HC-NTF/75 dated 11-11-1975 the following return candidates were notified:-

S. # Name of Returned Candidate District-wise Constituency No.
1. Mr. Altaf Hussain Gilgit No. 1
2. Mr. Rasool Mir Gilgit No. 2
3. Mr. Qurban Ali Gilgit (Nagar) No. 3
4. Hon. Lt. Colonel Ayash Khan Gilgit (Hunza) No 4
5. Pir Syed Karam Ali Shah Ghizer (Punial/Ishkoman) No. 1
6. Mr. Fida Ali Ghizer (Gupis/Yasin) No. 2
7. Mr. Abdul Hakeem Qari Diamer (Astore) No. 1
8. Mr. Abdul Hameed Diamer (Astore) No. 2
9. Haji Abdul Rauf Diamer (Chilas) No. 3
10. Malik Mohammad Miskeen Diamer (Darel/Tangir) No. 4
11. Syed Shamshad Hussain Skardu (Rondu) No. 1
12. Syed Hyder Shah Skardu (Skardu) No. 2
13. Wazir Muhammad Hussain Skardu (Shiger) No. 3
14. Wazir Muhammad Sadiq Ghanche (Kharmong) No. 1
15. Raja Hamid Hussain Ghanche (Balghar) No. 2
16. Syed Mohammad Kazmi Ghanceh (Khaplu) No. 3
THIRD TERM ELECTIONS 1979
S. # Name of Returned Candidate District-wise Constituency No.
DISTRICT GILGIT:
1. Mr. Jauhar Ali Khan Gilgit No. 1
2. Mr. Deedar Ali Gilgit No. 2
3. Syed Yahya Shah (un-opposed) Gilgit (Nagar) No. 3
4. Mr. Ghazanfar Ali Khan (un-opposed) Gilgit (Hunza) No 4
5. Pir Syed Karam Ali Shah (un-opposed) Ghizer (Punial/Ishkoman) No. 5
6. Raja Ghulam Dastagir Ghizer (Gupis/Yasin) No. 6

DISTRICT BALTISTAN:

7. Wazir Muhammad Sadiq Skardu (Rondu) No. 1
8. Haji Juma Khan Skardu (Skardu) No. 2
9. Haji Muhammad Hussain (un-opposed) Shiger No. 3
10. Syed Muhammad Ali Shah Kharmong No. 4
11. Syed Muhammad Shah (un-opposed) Khaplu-I No. 5
12. Mr. Ghulam Ali Haidari Khaplu-II No. 6

DISTRICT DIAMER:

13. Mr. Aflatoon Astore No. 1
14. Qari Abdul Hakim Astore No. 2
15. Mr. Hanifullah Chilas No. 3
16. Mr. Amir Jan Darel/Tangir No. 4
FOURTH TERM ELECTIONS 1983

The fourth term elections for Northern Areas Council were held on 26-10-1983 and the following successful
candidates were notified vide notification No-ELE-1(5)/83 dated 30-10-1983.

S. # Name of Returned Candidate District-wise Constituency No.
DISTRICT GILGIT:
1. Mr. Muhammad Latif Hassan Gilgit No. 1
2. Syed Jaffar Shah Gilgit No. 2
3. Mir Shaukat Ali Khan Gilgit (Nagar) No. 3
4. Mir Ghazanfar Ali Khan Gilgit (Hunza) No 4
5. Pir Syed Karam Ali Shah (un-opposed) Ghizer (Punial/Ishkoman) No. 5
6. Syed Fazal Hassan Ghizer (Gupis/Yasin) No. 6

DISTRICT BALTISTAN:

7. Aga Ahmed Ali Shah Skardu No. 1
8. Haji Ahmed Cho Skardu No. 2
9. Haji Muhammad Hussain (un-opposed) Skardu (Shiger) No. 3
10. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar Skardu (Khaplu) No. 4
11. Mr. Mohammad Ismail (un-opposed) Skardu (Khaplu) No. 5
12. Aga Mohammad Ali Shah Skardu (Kharmong) No. 6

DISTRICT DIAMER:

13. Mr. Mehboob Ali Diamer (Astore) No. 1
14. Haji Jan Muhammad Diamer (Astore) No. 2
15. Mr. Abdul Qadoos Khan Diamer (Chilas) No. 3
16. Mr. Amir Jan Diamer (Darel/Tangir) No. 4
5TH TEREM ELECTIONS 1987.
The fifth term elections for Northern Areas Council were held on 11-11-1987 and the following return candidates were notified vide notification No. ELC-1(6)/87 dated 12-12-1987.
S. # Name of Returned Candidate Constituency No.
DISTRICT GILGIT:
1. Mr. Wajahat Hassan Gilgit No. 1
2. Syed Jaffar Shah Gilgit No. 2
3. Mr. Qurban Ali Gilgit (Nagar) No. 3
4. Mir Ghazanfar Ali Khan Gilgit (Hunza) No 4
5. Pir Syed Karam Ali Shah (un-opposed) Ghizer (Punial/Ishkoman) No. 5
6. Syed Fazal Hassan Ghizer (Gupis/Yasin) No. 6

DISTRICT BALTISTAN:

7. Aga Ahmed Ali Shah Skardu No. 1
8. Wazir Faiz Muhammad Skardu No. 2
9. Syed Tahir Ali Shah Khaplu-I No. 3
10. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar Khaplu-II No. 4
11. Syed Asad Shah Zadi Kharmong No. 5
12. Raja Mohammad Azam Khan Shiger No. 6

DISTRICT DIAMER:

13. Mr. Muhammad Naseer Astore No. 1
14. Mr. Sahib Khan Astore No. 2
15. Mr. Janbaz Khan Chilas No. 3
16. Mr. Jan Alam Darel/Tangir No. 4
SIXTH TERM ELECTIONS 1991

The Sixth term elections for Northern Areas Council were held in November 1991. But Shia Community boycotted the elections. The following return candidates were notified:-

S. # Name of Returned Candidate Distrct-wise Constituency No.
DISTRICT GILGIT:
1. Mr. Sumbul Shah Gilgit No. I
2. Molvi Saeed Muhammad Gilgit No. II
3. Mir Ghanzafar Ali Khan Gilgit (Hunza) No. III

DISTRICT DIAMER:

4. Mr. Mehboob Ali Khan Astore No. I
5. Mr. Sahid Ali Khan Astore No. II
6. Mr. Abdul Qudoos Khan Chilas No. III
7. Mr. Mehardad Darel/Tangir No. IV

DISTRICT SKARDU:

8. Haji Ghulam Haider Skardu No. I
9. Syed Asad Shah Zaidi Kharmong No. II
10. Raja Muhammad Azam Khan Shiger No. III

DISTRICT GHANCHE:

11. Mr. Fida Hussain Zaidi Khaplu-I
12. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar Khaplu-II

DISTRICT GHIZER:

13. Pir Syed Karam Ali Shah Punial/Ishkoman-I
14. Mr. Ghulam Muhammad Gupis/Yasin-II

RESERVE SEATS FOR WOMEN

15. Rani Atiqa Ghanzafar Gilgit
16. Mrs. Fozia Saleem Skardu

Northern Areas Council Legal Framework Order 1994

The Northern Areas Council Legal Framework Order 1994 was introduced on 12-6-1994 by shaheed Mohtarma Benazir Bhutto, and the Legal Framework Ooder 1975 was repealed..
Strength of the Northern Areas Council was increased from 16 to 24 Members (Six each from Gilgit, Skardu, and Diamer and three each from Ghizer and Ghanche Districts) with two special seats for women vide No. 3/1/94-NA-I dated 02-05-1994.
Elections were held for the first time on political basis.
The position of Deputy Chief Executive NAs was created with the status of a Federal Minister of State.
The position of five Advisors were created with the status of provincial Ministers through an amendment in the LFO 1994.

SEVENTH TERM ELECTIONS 1994

The seventh term elections for Northern Areas Council were held in October 1994 and the following candidates were declared as successful candidates:-

S. # Name of Returned Candidate Constituency No.
DISTRICT GILGIT:
1. Syed Razi-ud-Din Rizvi Gilgit No. I
2. Mr. Muhammad Musa Gilgit No. II
3. Mr. Muhammad Iqbal Gilgit No. III
4. Shiekh Ghulam Haider Gilgit No. IV
5. Mir Shaukat Ali Khan Gilgit No. V
6. Nazir Ahmad Sabir Gilgit (Hunza) No. VI

DISTRICT DIAMER:

7. Mr. Nasurullah Astore –I
8. Mr. Abdul Hameed Astore –II
9. Mr. Shah Baig Chilas
10. Mr. Jan Baz Khan Chilas
11. Mr. Haider Khan Darel
12. Haji Amir Jan Tangir

DISTRICT SKARDU:

13. Mr. Ghulam Hussain Saleem Skardu
14. Syed Muhammad Abbas Skardu
15. Haji Fida Muhammad Nashad Skardu
16. Mr. Sadiq Ali Skardu (Randu)
17. Syed Asad Shah Zaidi Skardu (Kharmong)
18. Haji Muhammad Hussain Skardu (Shiger)

DISTRICT GHANCHE:

19. Mr. Fida Hussain Zaidi Khaplu
20. Mr. Muhammad Iqbal Khaplu
21. Mr. Muhammad Ismail Mashabrum

DISTRICT GHIZER:

22. Pir Syed Karam Ali Shah Ishkoman
23. Syed Fazal Hassan Yasin
24. Mr. Murtaza Khan Punyal
WOMEN RESERVE SEATS:
25. Dr. Perveen Ashraf Gilgit
26. Mrs. Shahista Shameem Hamza Diamer
EIGHTH TERM ELECTIONS 1999

The Northern Areas Council was renamed as the Northern Areas Legislative Council.
The Northern Areas Legislative Council was empowered to Legislate on 49 Items.
Special seats for women were enhanced from two to Five (one for each District).
The Federal Minister for KA & NA who was the chairman of NALC assumed office as the Chief Executive for
Northern Areas.
The position of speaker NALC was created in July 2000 with the status of a provincial minister.
The number of Advisors were enhanced from 3 to 6, with one women Advisor.
The position of Deputy Speaker NALC was created in October 2003 with the status of a Provincial Minister.
For the First time Fundamental Rights were given to the Northern Areas people under Section 19-A
of the Northern Areas Legal Frame Work Order 1994.
The 8th Term elections for Northern Areas Legislative Council were held in November 1999,
and the following return candidates were declared vide notification No. ELC-13(21)/99 dated 16-11-1999.

S. # Name of Returned Candidate District-wise Constituency No.
DISTRICT GILGIT:
1. Mr. Deedar Ali Gilgit No. I
2. Mr. Saif-ur-Rehman Gilgit No. II
3. Syed Jaffar Shah Gilgit No. III
4. Shiekh Ghulam Haider Gilgit No. IV
5. Mr. Qurban Ali Gilgit No. V
6. Mr. Wazir Baig Gilgit (Hunza) No. VI

DISTRICT DIAMER

7. Mr. Sahib Khan Diamer-I
8. Mr. Mehboob Ali Khan Diamer-II
9. Haji Shah Baig Diamer-III
10. Mr. Jan Baz Khan Diamer-IV
11. Mr. Rehmat Kahliq Diamer-V
12. Haji Amir Jan Diamer-VI

DISTRICT SKARDU

13. Syed Mehdi Shah Skardu-I
14. Syed Muhammad Abbas Razvi Skardu-II
15. Haji Fida Muhammad Nashad Skardu-III
16. Mr. Wazir Hassan Skardu-IV
17. Syed Muhammad Ali Shah Skardu-V
18. Mr. Imran Nadeem Skardu-VI

DISTRICT GHANCHE:

19. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar Ghanche-I
20. Mr. Ghulam Ali Haidery Ghanche-II
21. Mr. Muhammad Ismail Ghanche-III

DISTRICT GHIZER:

22. Pir Syed Karam Ali Shah Ghizer-I
23. Mr. Sarfaraz Shah Ghizer-II
24. Mr. Jalal-ud-Din Ghizer-III

WOMEN MEMBERS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS
OF NORTHERN AREAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL:

1 Mrs Aqeela Khatoon District Gilgit
2. Mrs. Farida Batool District Skardu
3. Mrs. Shaista Shamim District Diamer
4. Mrs. Nasira Begum District Ghanche
5. Mrs. Kaniz Zahara District Ghizer
Ninth Term Elections 2004

The elections to the Northern Areas Legislative Council (NALC) were held on political party basis on
12th October, 2004 in all the five districts of Northern Areas. The party position of elected members is as under:-

S.No Name of Party No of Seats
1 PML(Q) 06
2 PPP 07
3 PML(N) 2
4 Independent 09
Total 24

Nine independent Members later joined PML (Q) taking their strength from 6 to 15.
Special seats for women were enhanced from five to six (one for each District)
Six special seats for technocrats were created.

>
S. # Name of Elected Member Constituency No
DISTRICT GILGIT:
1 Mr. Himayatullah NA-1
2 Mr. Hafiz Hafiz-ur-Rahman NA-2
3 Mr. Aftab Haider NA-3
4 Mr. Muhammad Ali Akhtar NA-4
5 Mr. Mirza Hussain NA-5
6 Mir Ghazanfar Ali Khan NA-6
DISTRICT SKARDU:
7 Wazir Walayat Ali NA-7 Skardu-I
8 Sheik Nisar Hussain NA-8 Skardu-II
9 Mr. Fida Muhammad Nashad NA-9 Skardu-III
10 Mr. Sikandar Ali NA-10 Skardu-IV
11 Syed Assad Shah Zaidi NA-11 Skardu-V
12 Mr. Imran Nadeem NA-12 Skardu-VI
DISTRICT DIAMER:
13 Mr. Abdul Hameed NA-13 Diamer-I
14 Mr. Muzaffar Ali Relay NA-14 Diamer-II
15 Mr. Fidaullah NA-15 Diamer-III
16 Mr. Abdul Qudoos NA-16 Diamer-IV
17 Mr. Haider Khan NA-17 Diamer-V
18 Malik Muhammad Miskeen NA-18 Diamer-VI
DISTRICT GHIZAR:
19 Syed Pir Karam Ali Shah NA-19 Ghizer-I
20 Mr. Sultan Madad NA-20 Ghizer-II
21 Mr. Ghulam Muhammad NA-2 Ghizer-III1
DISTRICT GHANCHE:
22 Mr. Muhammad Ibraheem Sanai NA-22 Ghanche-I
23 Mr. Muhammad Iqbal NA-23 Ghanche-II
24 Mr. Muhammad Ismail NA-24 Ghanche-III
TECHNORATE MEMBERS :
25 Mr. Muhammad Aslam Gilgit
26 Mr. Ghulam Nabi Skardu
27 Mr. Jan Alam Diamer
28 Mr. Ghulam Hussain Ghanche
29 Mr. Ali Murad Khan; Ghizer
30 Mr. Nusrullah Khan Astore
WOMEN MEMBERS
31 Rani Atiqa Gilgit.
32 Mrs. Fozia Saleem, Skardu
33 Mrs. Gul Mira Diamer
34 Mrs. Amina Ansari Ghanche
35 Mrs. Noor ul Ain Ghizer
36 Mrs. Shahida Yousuf Astore

FUNCTIONS OF NORTHERN AREAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL:

In 1999 and 2000 the Federal Government amended the Northern Areas Legal Frame Work Order 1994, the Northern Areas Council was renamed as the Northern Areas Legislative Council, the seat of Speaker and three women members were also added and the Council was empowered to legislate on 49 items mentioned under Section 17 Schedule-II of the Legal Frame Work Order 1994. For the Ist time Fundamental Rights were given to the Northern Areas people under Section19-A of the Northern Areas Legal Frame Work Order 1994.

First Session of the NALC was summoned on 22nd November, 2004, which was presided over by the out going Speaker (Haji Sahib Khan). The Federal Minister/Chief Executive NAs (Makhdoom Syed Faisal Saleh Hayat) administered Oath of office to the elected Members. The house unanimously elected Malik Muhammad Miskeen as the Speaker and Syed Asad Shah Zaidi as Deputy Speaker. The house also elected unanimously Mir Ghazanfar Ali Khan as the Deputy Chief Executive Northern Area.

Package of 2007

The Government introduced a package of administrative and financial reforms on 15th December 2007.
LFO 1994 was renamed as NA Governance Order 1994.
Legislative Council was renamed as Legislative Assembly.
The name of Deputy Chief Executive was re-designated to Chief Executive Northern Areas
Federal Minister for KA/NA/Chief Executive got the status of Chairman Northern Areas.

Gilgit-Baltistan Empowerment and Self Governance Order, 2009

The Government introduced a Financial and Administrative package through a presidential Order, named as “Gilgit-Baltistan Empowerment and Self-Governance Order, 2009” to provide greater political empowerment and better governance to the people of Gilgit-Baltistan.
According to empowerment and self government order; 2009


Tenth Term Elections 2009 GB Legislative Assembly.

Elections were held on 12 November 2009

Copyright © 2017 Gilgit Baltistan Legislative Assembly,Pakistan
This website has been designed and developed by uExel with the support of the Gilgit Baltistan Policy Institute